Community Kraal Schedule
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
The Community Kraal Schedule


Community Kraal Agenda

UBUNTU VILLAGE WORLD SUMMIT ON SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT, JOHANNESBURG

AGENDA

THURSDAY, 22 AUGUST:
PARTICIPATION CENTERED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
Orientation for the Community Kraal

9:30 - 16:00 Community Presentations

  • Honey Care Africa - Kenya
  • Il Ngwese Group Ranch - Kenya
  • Support Group for Conservation and Sustainable Development Initiative (CACID)- Cameroon
  • Associação Vida Verde da Amazônia (AVIVE) - Brazil

 

FRIDAY, 23 AUGUST:
PARTICIPATION CENTERED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
Orientation for the Community Kraal

9:30 - 16:00 Community Presentations (continued)

  • HASHI Soil Conservation Project - Tanzania
  • Suledo Forest Community -Tanzania
  • Bolsa Amazénia - Brazil
  • Couro Vegetal da Amazénia Project - Brazil

 

SATURDAY, 24 AUGUST:
PARTICIPATION CENTERED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
Orientation for the Community Kraal

9:30 - 16:00 Community Presentations (continued)

  • Kerala Kani Samudaya Kshema Trust - India
  • Medicinal Plants Conservation Center - India
  • Uma Bawang Resident's Association (UBRA) - Malaysia

 

MONDAY 26 AUGUST:
PARTICIPATION CENTERED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
Orientation for the Community Kraal

9:30 - 16:00 Opening Ceremony

9:30 - 16:00 Community Presentations (continued):

  • Ese'eja Community of Infierno - Peru
  • CIPASLA Asociacion del Consorcio Interninstiuticional para unda Agricultura Sostanible en Ladera - Colombia
  • Bayamo Whole Forest Company - Cuba
  • Cafÿ de la Selva - Mexico

12:00 - 14:00 Discussion and lunch with Community Leaders and GEF/UNDP Small Grants Programme.

14:30 - 17:15 Women's leadership and Peer Learning in Community Leaders, with GROOTS International (Grass Roots Organizations Operating Together in Sisterhood)

17:15-18:00 Community leaders identify common issues and brainstorm messages for the World Summit

TUESDAY, 27 AUGUST:
ENERGY DAY

9:30 - 9:30 Community leaders identify common issues related to energy.

9:30 - 19:15 UNDP and World Bank representatives lead participatory discussions on energy and sustainable development.

  • How does energy relate to community development (9:30-10:00)
  • Video presentation of the Multifunctional Energy Platform and discussion of its uses (10:15-10:30)
  • Plenary: Making energy service delivery work for rural development (10:30-12:00)
  • Individual consultations (12:30-15:30)
  • Presentations by the Global Environment Facility and Small Grants Programme on energy projects (15:30-16:00)
  • Energy and women: generating opportunities (16:00 - 16:45)
  • Global village energy partnership (16:45-18:00)
  • Promoting policy changes for increasing energy access (18:00 - 19:15 with reception provided)

 

WEDNESDAY, 28 AUGUST:
EXTERNAL EVENTS AND COMMUNITY PRESENTATIONS
Orientation for the Community Kraal

9:30 - 13:00 Community Presentations (continued):

  • Parc Marin de Mohÿli - Comores
  • Association of Manambolo Natives (FITEMA) - Madagascar
  • Association of Forest Communities of Petén (ACOFOP) - Guatemala
  • Cananÿia Oyster Producers Cooperative - Brazil
  • Campesino to Campesino Programme of the Municipality of Siuna (PCaC) - Nicaragua

13:00 on  Community practitioners to independently visit other sites (Ubuntu Village, Water Dome, IUCN Environment Center, etc.)

13:00 on  Community Kraal is available for use for other community members to make presentations, hold discussions.

 

THURSDAY, 29 AUGUST:
SUSTAINING COMMUNITY HEALTH

9:30 - 11:30 Community global visions for the World Summit:

  • Brainstorm key issues and identify experiences raised by community representatives.
  • Identify strategic message to deliver to the World Summit.
  • Name representative committee to craft and deliver messages at the Equator Prize 2002 Awards Dinner on 30 August (One member from Africa, Latin America, and Asia & the Pacific)

11:30 - 13:00 Community Presentations (continued):

  • Tribal Communities of the Jeypore Tract of Orissa - India

14:00 - 16:00 HIV/AIDS and sustaining community health.

  • Community-driven responses to HIV/AIDS with UNDP Sustainable Livelihoods.
  • GROOTS (Grass Roots Organizations Operating in Sisterhood) representatives discuss experiences from African nations and India.

16:00 - 17:00 Dr. Jeffrey Sachs, Director of the Earth Institute and Columbia University, leads a discussion on health, HIV/AIDS and sustainable development.

 

FRIDAY, 30 AUGUST:
AGRICULTURE IN THE DRYLANDS
Orientation for the Community Kraal

9:00 - 11:00 Community reflection of learning and preparation of "Community Statement" for Equator Prize 2002 Awards Dinner on 30 August.

11:00 - 17:00 Agriculture in the Drylands, a WEHAB Initiative
Hosted by UNDP, Future Harvest and the Environmental Monitoring Group.

  • Overview of the challenges facing drylands agriculture, with Pedro Sanchez, World Food Prize 2002 Laureate (11:00-12:00)
  • Discussion of Drylands Agriculture themes (eco-agriculture, improving market access, land tenure) with UNDP representatives and Philip Dobie, Director of the UNDP Drylands Development Centre.
  • Consolidation of recommendations for action plans.

 

SATURDAY, 31 AUGUST:
COMMUNITY PERSPECTIVES ON MILLENNIUM DEVELOPMENT GOALS (MDGs)

10:30 - 17:00 Recommendations for Millennium Development Goals, with GROOTS (Grass Roots Organizations Operating in Sisterhood) and Civil Society, UNDP Mark Malloch Brown, Administrator UNDP Mrs. Anna Kajumulo Tibaijuka, Executive Director of UN Habitat

 

SUNDAY, 1 SEPTEMBER:

12:30 - 13:30 "NJALA" Voices from Zambia. SEKA Theatre Group from Kundu Help Fight Poverty.

14:00 Visit of Jean Chretien, Prime Minister of Canada, with community representatives.

 

MONDAY, 2 SEPTEMBER:

11:00 - 13:00 Community Presentations (continued):

  • Community Based Integrated Rural Development Center (CBIRD) - Sub Tai - Thailand
  • Organizacion Manejo Y Conservacion, SC/WCS - Guatemala

14:00 - 15:30 Strengthening capacity for community based organizations. Through a participatory methodology, community organizations will identify and share their greatest capacity-building strengths and priorities.

 

TUESDAY, 3 SEPTEMBER:
BIODIVERSITY AND ECOSYSTEM MANAGEMENT

11:00 - 13:00 Preparation for Community Declaration

11:00 - 12:20 Community Presentations (continued)

  • Iniciativa Talamanca - Costa Rica
  • Mosquitia Pawisa Agency for the Development of the Honduras Mosquitia (MOPAWI) - Honduras
  • Toledo Institute for Development and Environment (TIDE) - Belize

14:00 - 16:00 "Conservation Leaders' Local-Global Dialogue"
CEOs of global conservation institutions dialogue with Community Leaders. Nigel Cross, Executive Director, International Institute Environment & Development Steve McCormick, President, The Nature Conservancy Russell Mittermeier, President, Conservation International

16:00 - 17:00 Future of the Financing Conservation, a discussion with Sheldon Cohen, Director of Conservation Finance, The Nature Conservancy.

 

WEDNESDAY, 4 SEPTEMBER:
PRESENTING COMMUNITY SUCCESS AND DECLARATION TO THE SUMMIT

11:00 - 13:00 Future of the Equator Initiative, discussion and ideas from our community groups and partners.

14:00 - 16:00 Community Declaration to the World Summit for Sustainable Development.
Discussion with Mrs. Rigoberta Menchu Tum, President, Rigoberta MenchuTum Foundation and Nobel Peace Laureate, 1992

16:00- 17:30 Final closing.