Equator Prize 2006 Technical Advisory Committee
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
The Equator Initiative team would like to sincerely thank all the following independent experts for their generous and insightful support, wisdom and guidance in reviewing 310 nominations and preparing the short-list for the Equator Initiative Awards.

Sarah L. Timpson
Special Adviser on Community-Based Initiatives, Biodiversity Global Programme
United Nations Development Programme
United States

Erika Aguirre
Consultant
Conservation Planning for local NGOs and academic sector
Mexico

Janice Astbury
Senior Program Officer
The J. W. McConnell Family Foundation
Canada

Mohammed Bakarr
Director of Strategic initiatives
World Agroforestry Centre, ICRAF
Kenya

Bibi Baloyra
Independent Consultant
United States

Fikret Berkes
Professor and Canada Research Chair in Community-Based Resource Management
University of Manitoba Natural Resources Institute
Canada

Nicolas Bertrand
Programme Officer, Secretariat Convention on Biological Diversity, Focal Point Private Sector
United Nations Environmental Programme
Canada

Jane Carter Ingram
Fellow, Earth Institute
Columbia University
Unites States

Delia Catacutan
Postgraduate Fellow
International Centre for Research in Agroforestry (ICRAF) University of Queensland
Philippines

Gladman Chibememe
Secretary
Chibememe Earth Healing Association (CHIEHA)
Zimbabwe

Iain Davidson-Hunt
Assistant Professor, Natural Resources Institute
University of Manitoba
Canada

Gustav Erlank
Chief Executive Officer
Ecomiles Ltd
South Africa

G Hariramamurthi
Senior Programme Officer
Foundation for Revitalisation of Local Health Traditions
India

Pascal Girot
Regional Program Coordinator
The World Conservation Union - Regional Office for Mesoamerica
Costa Rica

Michael Hooper
Fellow, Stanford Center on International Conflict and Negotiation
Stanford University
United States

Sam Johnston
Senior Research Fellow
United Nations University - Institute of Advanced Studies
United States

Jose Juarez Varela
Director
Union de la Selva
Mexico

Philipp Kauffmann
Director
Philipp Kauffmann Change Agency
Netherlands

William Kennedy
Senior Programme Officer for the Environment
United Nations Fund for International Partnerships (UNFIP)
United States

Pamela Kraft
Executive Director
Tribal Link Foundation, Inc.
United States

Hari Kushardanto
Country Manager
RARE
Indonesia

Gail Langellotto
Assistant Professor, Biological Sciences
Louis Calder Biological Field Station, Fordham University
United States

Mirian Masaquiza
Associate Social Affairs Officer
United Nations Secretariat of the Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues
Unites States

Jeffrey McNeely
Chief Scientist
The World Conservation Union
Switzerland

Lucy Mulenkei
Chair and Coordinator
Indigenous African Women Organisation
Kenya

Susi Olmsted Menazza
Programme Coordinator, Micronesians in Conservation Network
The Nature Conservancy
Federated States from Micronesia

Jose Pascowitch
Executive Director
VIsão Sustentável Consultancy
Brazil

Alejandra Pero
Programme Specialist, Civil Society Organization
United Nations Development Programme
New York

Balakrishna Pisupati
Fellow and Coordinator
United Nations University - Institute of Advanced Studies
Japan

Bibhu Prasad Mohanty
Chief Consultant
Hunger Solution
India

R. Rengalakshmi
Senior Scientist
MS Swaminathan research foundation
India

Vanaja Ramprasad
Project Coordinator Director
Genetic Resource, Energy, Ecology and Nutrition Foundation (GREEN)
India

Dilys Roe
Senior Research Associate
Natural Resources Group
International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED)
United Kingdom

Barbara Schmal
Green Life Association of Amazonia (AVIVE)
Brazil

Lester Seri
CELCOR Inc.
Papua New Guinea

Marie Studer
Chief Science Officer
Eatrhwatch Institute
Unites States

David Velasco Samperio
Representative
Vínculo y Desarrollo
Hacienda Molino de Flores
Mexico

Karen Jossuely Wong Perez
Partnership Development Specialist
The Nature Conservancy
Mexico